Our Privacy Policy Notice

Who we are?

Interiors By MT design Ltd, Workspace House, 28/29 Maxwell Road, Peterborough, PE2 7JE, under the website; www.mt-design.co.uk. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

What we collect

We may collect the following data

  • Name
  • Contact information, including email address
  • Address including postcode
  • Any other information relevant to products or services offered

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: C1048650

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for the following reasons:

  • To perform our responsibilities under our contract to supply goods and services
  • Internal records
  • Email marketing & subscriptions, in the form of our newsletter.

You can op-out of our newsletters at any time by clicking unsubscribe or by emailing me directly maggie@mt-design.co.uk

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed.
  • the right of access.
  • the right to rectification.
  • the right to erasure.
  • the right to restrict processing.
  • the right to data portability.
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

How we use cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant content, referred you to a third-party website.

We only use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used, and the pathways to them. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic to enable us to improve our website to tailor it to customer needs and to analyse what form of marketing is the most effective. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access, and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

We do not share any of your person data with any third party unless it is accordance with your purchase (by means of delivery contact details) or we are legally required to.

How long do we keep your data?

We will keep your data for as long as we have your consent to do so, or are required to for administration, legal or security purposes. For example, when we have provided you with goods and services.

Links

This website contains links to some of our suppliers, trading partners and other websites that may be of interest. However, we do not have any control over what cookies they may use. Therefore, we would advise that you read the privacy policy and terms and conditions on each of these websites before any personal data is given.

If you have any concerns about this, we suggest you do not click on any links found throughout the website.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS. An EMS is a third-party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

Our EMS provider is [name of provider here]. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system.

  • Email address
  • I.P address
  • Subscription time & date
  • [list other data that is stored]